Privacy Policy

Bad Fox Studios are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

We take the security and privacy of your data seriously and comply with our legal obligations under the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (the ‘2018 Act’) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) in respect of data privacy and security.

This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Bad Fox Studios Ltd.

When we collect your personal data, we do it in order to provide you with services which are reliable and of a highest possible quality. The data are processed by us only to the extent which is necessary to provide our services.

This Privacy Policy contains an explanation of what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit this site or whilst playing our game. We do occasionally update this Policy so please do return and review this Policy from time to time.

Information We Collect

In running and operating this website and when playing our game we may collect and process certain data and information relating to you and your use of this site. This data and information is detailed below:

  • details of visits to our website and the pages and resources that are accessed, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data that may assist us in understanding how visitors use this website;

  • information that visitors provide to us as a result of filling in forms on our website, such as when a visitor registers for information or makes a purchase;

  • and information provided to us when our visitors communicate with us electronically for any reason.

  • Username, ip address/location, game player stats, email address, and/or social media account identifiers, account creation and modification dates, website settings and marketing preferences, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use;

  • Information relating to transactions, including purchase of goods and/or services, that you enter into with us. The transaction data may include your name, your contact details, your payment card details (or other payment details) and the transaction details. The source of the transaction data is you and/or our payment services provider.

Use of Cookies

 

We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

 

Cookies are sometimes used to improve the website experience of a visitor to a website. We may sometimes use cookies on this website to record aggregate statistical information about the visitors to our site and the use that our visitors make of the website. When collected this information is used by us to improve our website and further enhance the visitor experience. Please note that no personally identifiable information is recorded.

 

We may also use the cookies to gather information about your general internet use to further assist us in developing our website. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive and then stored there and transferred to us where appropriate to help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

 

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. You can easily decline or remove cookies from your computer using the settings within the Internet Options section in your computer control panel.

Google Analytics Cookies

 

Bad Fox Studios uses Google Analytics software which places cookies on a user’s device to provide us with aggregated usage data of the Bad Fox Studios website.

 

Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. These cookies are used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains.

 

Analytical cookies allow us to count the number of visitors to our website, and to see how users move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the quality of the delivery of our web materials. No personal information is collected or retained by means of the cookies used to generate this statistical information.

 

Information on the cookies used by the default configuration and use of Google Analytics is available here – https://developers.google.com/

You can find out more about Google’s use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Facebook Pixel

 

We use a Facebook pixel to track visitor interactions with our website.

 

More information on Facebook Privacy is available from Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Log Files

 

Like all standard Websites, Bad Fox Studios uses log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. However, none of the information stored in the log files, including but not limited to IP addresses, is linked to personally identifiable information.


Our game also generates log files, it contains ip address, pc specs. This is stored client side and we only see this if you send a log file to us.

Use of Your Information

 

The information we collect is used for our own use in developing our website. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information relating to our website, products or our services that you request from us.

  • To provide you with information on other products that we feel may be of interest to you.

  • To meet our contractual obligations to you.

  • To notify you about any changes to our website, including improvements, and service or product changes that may affect our website.

  • For the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity.

  • If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those that you have expressed an interest in previously via our website.

 

Finally, we may use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider are likely to be of interest to you. We may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected.

 

If you are a new customer, we will only contact you when you have provided consent and, only by those means you provided consent for.

If you do not want us to use your data for our use then you will always have the option to object to such use.

Storing Your Personal Data

 

Information that we collect may on occasion be transferred and stored outside of the European Union for the purpose of supplying our goods or services to you. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will always take all reasonable precautions to make sure that your data remains secure and is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

We provide a global service supported by global suppliers. Data is held where it is most efficient to provide the service. All databases are currently stored in Germany whereas EPIC and Steam data may be stored on a more geographical basis determined by the company.

Providing Your Personal Data to Others

 

Bad Fox Studios do not sell your personal data or disclose it in any manner to unauthorised third parties.

 

We can only disclose your personal data to third parties when we are obliged to do so pursuant to applicable law or when it is necessary for the provision of our services.

 

Provision of some of our services would not be possible without cooperation with our contracting partners (processors), affiliated entities or overseas offices. We can disclose your personal data to such persons only to the extent which is necessary for the provision of our services and performance of our legal duties. We never disclose your personal data to any third persons for purposes different to those for which your data are collected in the first place.

 

We use services of the following data processors:

Google, Trello for the purposes of communicating between our team members and for the purposes of data storing;

Steam & Epic for the purposes of selling our product;

Amazon for servers and database storage;

Mailchimp for marketing emails

 

Where applicable, we may also disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any). We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party;

where we are legally required to disclose your information;

 

And to assist fraud reduction and minimise credit risks.

Third Party Links

 

You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 2018 gives all individuals the right to access personal information that is held about them. You also have certain other rights such as the right to rectification of inaccurate personal data and the right to erasure. You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you. Please note that any request for this information may be subject to payment of £10 which covers our administrative costs. Please contact us if you wish to make such a request.

You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

Contacting Us

 

If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy then please contact us at:

Bad Fox Studios Limited (Company no: 11339551)
Unit 6, The Cartshed
The Dean Estate
Wickham Road
Fareham
Hampshire
PO17 5BN

Tel: 01329 289737
Email: info@badfoxstudios.com